©2018 BY NORTHWATERS CAPITAL PTE. LTD (UEN: 201802295D)

Privacy Policy:

1. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We receive, collect and store any information (such as name,contact number and email address) you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. 

We may collect personal information about you from applications or forms you may complete, agreements you enter into with us or in the course of your establishing or maintaining a client relationship with us regarding an investment product or vehicle including your name, postal and email address, bank details , ongoing statements and other related information. This is to allow us to facilitate in the transaction and also provide confirmation of the transaction to you.

We use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site.  When you visit the website for the first time, you will be asked to accept and agree among other things that you are an institutional investor. The website will place a cookie on your computer or device so that when you visit the website again you will not be again requested to confirm your investor profile.

2. CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to obtain information, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at contact@nw-am.com or send us mail to: 501 Orchard Road #19-04 Wheelock Place Singapore 238 880

Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

To the extent that we may need to transfer personal data outside of Singapore, whether to business partners or third party service providers or simply to data storage facilities, we shall do so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 (“PDPA”) to ensure that we provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA. 

 

3. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

4. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to share our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Third party disclosures may include sharing such information with non-affiliated companies who perform support services on our behalf including those that provide professional, legal or accounting advice to Northwaters Capital Pte Ltd. These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent they receive it, and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services and only for the purposes that Northwaters Capital Pte Ltd dictates.

We may also disclose your personal information to fulfil your instructions or pursuant to your express consent.

Finally, under limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations, for instance, when responding to proceedings of a court of law or similar legal process, to protect against fraud, and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

NCPL does not sell your personal information.

5. SECURITY

NCPL takes reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal information. In particular we take steps to protect against unauthorised access to, alteration of or disclosure of your personal information. The steps we take to protect the security of your personal information include the putting in place of industry standard firewalls and password protection systems.

6.AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

8.DISCLAIMER

By accessing this website and any of our pages, you are agreeing to the terms set out above.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@nw-am.com or send us a mail to: 501 Orchard Road #19-04 Wheelock Place Singapore 238 880

Updated on: 22 Feb 2019